SRAM of STM32 Mikromedia M4 is 192Kbyte but MikroC didn't

Discuss with MikroElektronika software developers about current library development.
Post Reply
Author
Message
umut3502
Posts: 28
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 00:52

SRAM of STM32 Mikromedia M4 is 192Kbyte but MikroC didn't

#1 Post by umut3502 » 04 Feb 2013 09:23

I have a STM32F M4 Mikromedia.

it says that STM32F407VGT6 has up to 192+4 Kbytes of SRAM in the datasheet

but when I programmed STM32F M4 Mikromedia as a maximum, mikroC shows in the section view/statics/RAM memory Usage/data that max 132Kbyte. But I need 192 Kbyte Data Ram. why is mikroC showing this as 132Kbyte?

is there any problem in the compiler?

please help me.

User avatar
filip
mikroElektronika team
Posts: 11874
Joined: 25 Jan 2008 09:56

Re: SRAM of STM32 Mikromedia M4 is 192Kbyte but MikroC didn'

#2 Post by filip » 05 Feb 2013 11:05

Hi,

The STM32F407VG has following amount of RAM memory :
Up to 192+4 Kbytes of SRAM including 64-Kbyte of CCM (core coupled memory) data RAM
The core coupled memory isn't directly accessible as standard SRAM, you will need to use ccm memory type specifier to allocate variables in this memory.

Please, see Memory Type Specifiers topic in the help file for more information.

Regards,
Filip.

umut3502
Posts: 28
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 00:52

Re: SRAM of STM32 Mikromedia M4 is 192Kbyte but MikroC didn'

#3 Post by umut3502 » 05 Feb 2013 12:33

I can use

code char picture[1000000] => This is ROM memory 1 Mbyte

data char [132000] => This is SRAM I can use 132Kbyte

but 192Kbyte you said

where is 60KByte?

rx and sfr is already small memory isn't it?

For eaxample;
I tried that:

data double V[100][100]; => 100*100=10000 double so 10000*4=40000 byte =40Kbyte
data double R[100][100]; => 40Kbyte
data double L[100][100]; => 40Kbyte
data double M[100][100]; => 40Kbyte

total is 160 Kbyte but compiler said that " out of memory"

I didn't understand

ROM is OK 1 MByte This is code

but why is data 132Kbyte? Data must be 192Kbyte.

when I controlled STM32F M3 mikromedia, this is true 132Kbyte but STM32F M4 mikromedia isn't
Moreover, I controlled Sterillas mikromedia that is true, too.

Thank you for your helping now

User avatar
filip
mikroElektronika team
Posts: 11874
Joined: 25 Jan 2008 09:56

Re: SRAM of STM32 Mikromedia M4 is 192Kbyte but MikroC didn'

#4 Post by filip » 06 Feb 2013 10:54

Hi,

As I said in my previous post, the 64 KB that is missing is a so called Core Coupled Memory and isn't directly accessible and mapped in general purpose RAM,
you can access it only via the ccm memory specifier.

Regards,
Filip.

umut3502
Posts: 28
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 00:52

Re: SRAM of STM32 Mikromedia M4 is 192Kbyte but MikroC didn'

#5 Post by umut3502 » 06 Feb 2013 19:20

I have MikroC 2.5 version, because of this I didn't show it

thank you for helping me.

I will try "ccm"

Post Reply

Return to “Library Development Discussion”