proteus and glcd (128x64)?

General discussion on mikroBasic.
Post Reply
Author
Message
ralf2
Posts: 26
Joined: 03 Jan 2009 13:09

proteus and glcd (128x64)?

#1 Post by ralf2 » 12 Jan 2009 02:17

Hi friends!
Excuse my ingles :(

Why glcd not work in proteus?
for example the fill(0) not work in proteus :(


Any idea how to do this work in proteus?

Note: the glcd work in other compiler fine :shock:

thanks

arcom
Posts: 271
Joined: 07 Dec 2007 17:00
Location: Rijeka/Croatia
Contact:

#2 Post by arcom » 12 Jan 2009 11:23

Which GLCD are you using?

I recently ran a simulation with PIC16F877A and KS0108 GLCD and it works fine. The GLCD is titled "AMPIRE128X64" and everything is connected as in mE's schematic.

ralf2
Posts: 26
Joined: 03 Jan 2009 13:09

#3 Post by ralf2 » 12 Jan 2009 20:58

Hi
arcon not work for me :(
check this example:

http://rapidshare.de/files/41333275/GLCD.rar.html

The comand glcd_fill(0) not work :(

Thanks

arcom
Posts: 271
Joined: 07 Dec 2007 17:00
Location: Rijeka/Croatia
Contact:

#4 Post by arcom » 12 Jan 2009 21:34

Ah, I see - it only fills every second line.
I will look into it. I don't seem to recall having such problems.

ralf2
Posts: 26
Joined: 03 Jan 2009 13:09

#5 Post by ralf2 » 12 Jan 2009 22:44

Ok arcom,
please check!

arcom
Posts: 271
Joined: 07 Dec 2007 17:00
Location: Rijeka/Croatia
Contact:

#6 Post by arcom » 13 Jan 2009 11:40

It looks to be a problem in Proteus since it works OK on a dev board.

Now I remember why I don't have such problems! :)
I use (an excellent!) xGLCD library by janni and I clear the screen with a blank bitmap (in packed format). It's available for PIC18 only which is OK since PIC16 MCUs have "problems" with memory paging.

ralf2
Posts: 26
Joined: 03 Jan 2009 13:09

#7 Post by ralf2 » 13 Jan 2009 21:48

Hi arcom
In proteus also presents problems with the commands:
glcd_set_side, glcd_set_page and glcd_set_x :(

it curious that if work in other compilers :shock:

oscill
Posts: 14
Joined: 05 Feb 2006 00:28
Location: Russia
Contact:

#8 Post by oscill » 30 Jun 2009 08:46

I in the same way have this problem.
fill () does not work, this possible do it is correct?
My problem - my bad english

oscill
Posts: 14
Joined: 05 Feb 2006 00:28
Location: Russia
Contact:

#9 Post by oscill » 26 Jul 2009 09:48

This problem there is PRO version
My problem - my bad english

dragonryder88
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Dec 2010 21:42

Re: proteus and glcd (128x64)?

#10 Post by dragonryder88 » 11 Jul 2011 07:39

Hi! I have the same problem. When im using Proteus and the command GLCD_Fill(), it only fills every second line. Then i right-click over the GLCD in Proteus, and opened the properties. There changed the Initial value of ram to 0x00 and this time all line were cleared. But there is another problem. At the place, where two line join, one small 1px line remains and it can be filled or done anything - just stays there. Where could be the problem - in Proteus or in MikroC. I dont love any other compilers, so dont want to try with them. Down there is the picture of what happens when i try to use font bigger than 8px. Does anyone has any idea how to fix it? Here is the code i use:

Code: Select all

#include "xglcd_lib.c"
#include "propfont.h"

char GLCD_DataPort at PORTD;

sbit GLCD_CS1 at RB0_bit;
sbit GLCD_CS2 at RB1_bit;
sbit GLCD_RS  at RB2_bit;
sbit GLCD_RW  at RB3_bit;
sbit GLCD_EN  at RB4_bit;
sbit GLCD_RST at RB5_bit;

sbit GLCD_CS1_Direction at TRISB0_bit;
sbit GLCD_CS2_Direction at TRISB1_bit;
sbit GLCD_RS_Direction  at TRISB2_bit;
sbit GLCD_RW_Direction  at TRISB3_bit;
sbit GLCD_EN_Direction  at TRISB4_bit;
sbit GLCD_RST_Direction at TRISB5_bit;

void main() {
char *someText;
Glcd_Init();       // Init for EasyPIC3 board
  Glcd_Fill(0x00);
  //Glcd_Set_Page(1);


  //Selects a X-GLCD proportional BIG font
  xGlcd_Set_Font(Broadway17x15, 17,15,32);


   someText = "GERILIM";
   xGlcd_Write_Text(someText,1,1,xColorSet);
   delay_ms(1000);
   Glcd_Circle(64,32,20,1);

    while(1)
    {}


}
Attachments
This happens when i use Font Creator and the font is bigger than 8px
This happens when i use Font Creator and the font is bigger than 8px
Untitled-1 (800 x 450).jpg (100.33 KiB) Viewed 6300 times

Post Reply

Return to “mikroBasic General”