Page 1 of 1

T6963C_SetGrPanel

Posted: 23 Jan 2011 23:39
by BarryP
still trying to figure problem ....

Re: T6963C_SetGrPanel

Posted: 24 Jan 2011 13:22
by slavisa.zlatanovic
Hi!

What seems to be the problem?
Please, explain it in more details.

Re: T6963C_SetGrPanel

Posted: 26 Jan 2011 00:05
by BarryP
I've had some hardware issues that have confused the problem.
I think they are resolved now.

The problem is Actually in the T6963C_Fill Procedure.

It uses 'T6963C_grHomeAddr' as the BASE for the Fill's
So, To fill a Text area , you need to set the Graphic Panel First .
To set specific area in the lcd Memory , you need to set the graphic panel to 0 First.

The Problem is also apparent in the Latest MB PIC.

Code: Select all

'Comment & Uncomment This for different Results
#Define SetGrFirst

T6963C_init(240, 128, 8)
T6963C_graphics(1)
T6963C_text(1)

T6963C_SetgrPanel(0)
T6963C_GrFill(255)
T6963C_SetgrPanel(1)
T6963C_GrFill(0)
#IFDEF SetGrFirst
       'This Works
       T6963C_SetgrPanel(0)
       T6963C_TxtFill(":"-32)
       T6963C_SetgrPanel(1)
       T6963C_TxtFill("-"-32)
#Else
       'This Doesn't Work
       T6963C_SettxtPanel(0)
       T6963C_TxtFill(":"-32)
       T6963C_SettxtPanel(1)
       T6963C_TxtFill("-"-32)
#EndIf

'Display_Lcd_Info(0,5)
'Display_Lcd_Info(1,5)

while true
    T6963C_displayGrPanel(1)
    T6963C_displaytxtPanel(1)
    delay_ms(1000)
    T6963C_displayGrPanel(0)
    T6963C_displaytxtPanel(0)
    delay_ms(1000)
wend
Btw , Why no Response to previous Post http://www.mikroe.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=28746
The Code Listing Portion
0x00B1   0xC290       CLR P1_6_bit     
>>> 0xC290  Is Actually  CLR P1_0_Bit <<<